Description:
This visa enables the applicant to work for a specific employer in a designated job role in Australia.
A job offer and sponsorship is required from a company in Australia to apply for this visa.
This visa is only good for the designated position in the designated company and is not transferable.
If the holder wishes to work for another company then another application for a work permit specific to the new company has to be applied for.
The applicant must be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated position and be paid at least the minimum Australian salary level. The applicant must have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position.
The applicant must also have English language skills equivalent to an average band score of 5 across the four test components in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.
Applicant Requirements:
- Completed visa application with a valid passport and 2 recent passport size photographs.
- A police good conduct/character certificate.
- Proof of Qualifications and Work Experience.
- Curriculum Vitae and Employment contract covering the position for which the employee has been nominated.
- Evidence of Vocational English
- Satisfactory skills assessment from a relevant assessing authority.
- A copy of the nomination approval letter.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder has the right to work in Australia.
The initial visa is granted for 4 years.
Australia
You are in: Employment > Oceania > Australia
Australia Visa Information | Australia Work Visa | Australia Visa | Australia Work Permit Visa | Australia Work Permit | Australia Visa Information | Australia Visa requirements
Business (Long Stay) Visa Program Subclass 457
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa can be granted uo to 4 years.
Job Offer is required for visa.

Description:
The Employer Nomination Scheme allows Australian employers to sponsor highly skilled workers who are under 45 years of age for a permanent visa to work in Australia.
A job offer and sponsorship is required from a company in Australia to apply for this visa.
The job should be a highly skilled occupation that is on the Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL) and meets the minimum salary level.
The applicant must also have had their skills assessed as suitable by the relevant skills assessing authority and, unless exceptional circumstances apply, have at least three years full-time work experience in the occupation immediately before the visa application is lodged.
The applicants should also have Vocational English language ability.
Applicant Requirements:
- Completed visa application with a valid passport and 2 recent passport size photographs.
- A police good conduct/character certificate.
- Proof of Qualifications and Work Experience.
- Curriculum Vitae and Employment contract covering the position for which the employee has been nominated.
- Evidence of Vocational English
- Satisfactory skills assessment from a relevant assessing authority.
- Form 785 Employer nomination under the Employer Nomination Scheme.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder has the right to work in Australia.
The duration of this visa is indefinite.
Employer Nomination Scheme
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa is Indefinite.
Job Offer is required for visa.

Description:
The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme allows employers in regional Australia to sponsor highly skilled workers who are under 45 years of age for a permanent visa to work in Australia.
A job offer and sponsorship is required from a company in Australia to apply for this visa.
Only jobs in regional or low population growth areas of Australia (all areas of Australia except Brisbane, the Gold Coast, Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, Melbourne and Perth) are eligible for this scheme.
The applicants should also have Functional English language ability.
Applicant Requirements:
- Completed visa application.
- Valid passport and 2 recent passport size photographs.
- A police good conduct/character certificate.
- Proof of Qualifications and Work Experience.
- Curriculum Vitae and Employment contract covering the position for which the employee has been nominated.
- Evidence of Functional English
- Form 1054 Employer nomination under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder has the right to work in Australia.
The duration of this visa is indefinite.
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa is Indefinite.
Job Offer is not required for visa.

Description:
This is a points based visa which is for those who are under 45 years of age, have good English language skills and have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
A job offer or sponsorship is not needed to apply for this visa.
The applicant will be awarded points based on a number of criteria. Check points using this Points Calculator.
To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must score 120 points.
If the applicant's score is less than 120 points but more than 100 points then their application will be placed in reserve pool and will remain in the pool for 2 years after assessment. If the pass mark is lowered at any time during the 2 year period, and the applicant's score is equal to or higher than the new pass mark, then their application will then be processed further.
If the applicant's score is less than 100 points, their application will be refused.
Applicant Requirements:
- Completed Form 1276 Application for general skilled migration to Australia.
- Valid passport and 2 recent passport size photographs.
- Evidence for the Points Test requirements.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder has the right to work in Australia.
The duration of this visa is indefinite.
Skilled Independent (Migrant) Visa
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa is Indefinite.
Job Offer is not required for visa.

Description:
This is a points based sponsored visa which is for those who are under 45 years of age, have good English language skills and have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.
A job offer or sponsorship is not needed to apply for this visa.
The applicant will be awarded points based on a number of criteria. Check points using this Points Calculator.
To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must score 100 points.
If the applicant's score is less than 100 points but more than 80 points then their application will be placed in reserve pool.
If the applicant's score is less than 80 points, their application will be refused.
Applicant Requirements:
- Completed Form 1276 Application for general skilled migration to Australia.
- Visa Fee.
- Valid passport and 2 recent passport size photographs.
- Evidence for the Points Test requirements.
- Evidence of either Nomination by State/Territory government or Sponsorship by Eligible Relative.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder has the right to work in Australia.
The duration of this visa is indefinite.
Skilled Sponsored (Migrant) Visa
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa is Indefinite.
Job Offer is not required for visa.

Description:
This is 3 year provisional sponsored visa for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled - Independent visa.
After living in Australia for 2 years and worked at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia, the applicant can apply for a Permanent Residence.
The applicants must be under 45 years of age, have good English language skills and have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must be sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.
A job offer or sponsorship is not needed to apply for this visa.
The applicant will be awarded points based on a number of criteria. Check points using this Points Calculator.
To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must score 100 points.
If the applicant's score is less than 100 points their application will be refused.
Applicant Requirements:
- Completed Form 1276 Application for general skilled migration to Australia.
- Valid passport with 2 recent passport size photographs.
- Evidence for the Points Test requirements.
- Evidence of either Nomination by State/Territory government or Sponsorship by Eligible Relative.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder has the right to work in Australia.
The initial duration of this visa is for 3 years.
Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa is for 3 years.
Job Offer is not required for visa.

Description:
This visa is for graduates of selected overseas universities who have completed an Engineering degree in the last 2 years. It allows its holders to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia. Points based test is not required.
A job offer or sponsorship is not needed to apply for this visa.
Applicant Requirements:
- Completed Form 1276 Application for general skilled migration to Australia.
- Valid passport with 2 recent passport size photographs.
- Evidence of having completed an eligible qualification at a recognised overseas institution.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder has the right to work in Australia.
The initial duration of this visa is for 18 months.
Skilled Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa is for 1.5 year.
Job Offer is not required for visa.