Description:
This visa allows the holder to work for the approved company in Denmark.
A job offer for a profession which is on "The Positive List"  and sponsorship is required from a company in Denmark to apply for this visa.
This visa is only good for the job in the designated company and is not transferable.
If the holder wishes to work for another company then another application for a work permit specific to the new company has to be applied for.
Applicant Requirements:
- 2 completed visa application forms AR1.
- Passport  with copies of passport pages containing personal information.
- 3 colour photographs.
- Employment contract and job description.
- Proof of Qualification and Experience Certificates.
Additional Info:
The visa process takes about 1 month.
The spouse of the visa holder will have the right to work without any restrictions in Denmark.
This  visa can be granted initially up to a period of 3 years.
Denmark
You are in: Employment > Europe > Denmark
The Positive List Scheme
The Pay Limit Scheme
The Greencard Scheme


Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa for upto 3 years.
Job Offer Required for visa.
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa for upto 3 years.
Job Offer Required for visa.
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses can work.
Initial Visa for upto 3 years.
Job Offer Not Required for visa.
Description:
This visa allows the holder to work in a job with a gross annual pay of no less than DKK 375,000.
A job offer and sponsorship is required from a company in Denmark to apply for this visa.
As long as the minimum gross annual pay condition is met, there are no additional specific requirements with regards to education, field or the specific nature of the job.
This visa is only good for the job in the designated company and is not transferable.
If the holder wishes to work for another company then another application for a work permit specific to the new company has to be applied for.
Applicant Requirements:
- 2 completed visa application forms AR1.
- Passport  with copies of passport pages containing personal information.
- 3 colour photographs.
- A written job contract or job offer which specifies salary and employment conditions.
- Proof of Qualification and Experience Certificates.
Additional Info:
The visa process takes about 1 month.
The spouse of the visa holder will have the right to work without any restrictions in Denmark.
This  visa can be granted initially up to a period of 3 years.
Description:
This is a points based visa system which lets the holder of this visa to work for any employer in Denmark.
The applicant must attain at least 100 points which are calculated based on educational level, language skills, work experience, adaptability, and age.
The points can be calculated using the criteria mentioned here.
Applicant Requirements:
- 2 completed visa application forms GR1.
- Passport  with copies of passport pages containing personal information.
- 3 colour photographs.
- A written job contract or job offer which specifies salary and employment conditions.
- Proof of Educational Qualification and Work Experience Certificates.
- Declaration from the educational institution confirming the authenticity of the educational documents.
- Documentation of language skills.
- Bank Statements to show that the applicant can support  themself during their first year in Denmark. Funds of at least 61,000 DKK (7,200) to be shown for the first year.
Additional Info:
The visa process takes about 1 month.
The spouse of the visa holder will have the right to work without any restrictions in Denmark.
This  visa can be granted initially up to a period of 3 years.
Denmark Visa Information | Denmark Work Visa | Denmark Visa | Denmark Work Permit Visa | Denmark Work Permit | Denmark Visa Information | Denmark Visa requirements