Description:
This visa allows the holder to work for the approved company and the approved position in Ireland.
A job offer and sponsorship is required from a company in Ireland to apply for this visa.
This visa is only good for the designated position in the designated company and is not transferable.
A new permit may not be issued if the holder wishes to change company or even the position in the same company then a new permit has to be applied for.
The position is subject to Labour Market Needs Test ( It has to be advertised in Ireland for at least 8 weeks) before a work permit can be processed.
The annual salary (excluding bonuses) should be at least 30,000 EUR to be eligible for work permit.
Applicant Requirements:
- Filled in Visa Application Form.
- Passport valid for at least 3 months after the proposed expiry date of the Work Permit.
- Documentary evidence that a labour market needs test has been undertaken for the vacancy.
- Visa Fee (500EUR for 6 months, 1000 EUR for up to 24 months).
- Curriculum vitae.
- Job Contract with a Company in Ireland.
- Proof of Qualification and Experience Certificates.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder will not have the right to work in Ireland. They will have to apply for a separate work permit and qualify on their own qualifications in order to work.
This  visa can be granted initially up to a period of 2 years.
The renewal of the visa is subject to Labour Market Needs Test.
Ireland
You are in: Employment > Europe > Ireland
Work Permit
Description:
This visa allows the holder to work for the approved company and the approved position in Ireland.
A job offer and sponsorship is required from a company in Ireland to apply for this visa.
The holder of this visa is expected to stay with their initial employer for a period of 12 months but then they may move employer provided that a new application for a Green Card Permit is made.
Labour Market Needs Test are not needed to apply for a work permit.
There are two categories under which applications can be made-
- Annual Salary of 60,000 or more: The Green Card Permit is available for all occupations.
- Annual Salary between 30,000- 59,999: Green Card Permits are available for a restricted number of strategically important occupations as specified here.
Applicant Requirements:
- Filled in Visa Application Form.
- Passport valid for at least 3 months after the proposed expiry date of the Permit.
- Curriculum vitae.
- Visa fee of 1000.
- An original Job Offer of 2 years or more duration.
- Proof of Qualification and Experience Certificates.
Additional Info:
The spouse of the visa holder will not have the right to work in Ireland. They will have to apply for a separate work permit but Labour Market Needs Test are not needed.
This  visa can be granted initially up to a period of 2 years.
Green Card Permit

Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses cannot work without a valid work permit.
Initial Visa for up to 2 years.
Job Offer Required for visa.
Citizenship possible.
Will lead towards Permanent Residency.
Spouses cannot work without a valid work permit.
Initial Visa for up to 2 years.
Job Offer Required for visa.
Ireland Visa Information | Ireland Work Visa | Ireland Visa | Ireland Work Permit Visa | Ireland Work Permit | Ireland Visa Information | Ireland Visa requirements