Visa Required:
Yes
Visa Processing Time:
>>> The French Consulate in London does not accept applications directly anymore <<<
>>> All Visa applications need to be submitted at TLS Contact Centre in London <<<
For applications made at the TLS Contact in London:
Usually 24-48 hours but please note to add a day for application submission and another day for passport to be recieved back at TLS Centre. So, if you submit your application on Monday then the earliest you can collect your passport would be Wednesday/Thursday afternoon.
Processing time for a postal application is a minimum of 3 weeks.
For applications made at the Consulate in Edinburgh:
Average processing time is 3 weeks but the usual processing time is 1 week.
Visa Appointment Required:
Yes
Visa Appointment Procedure:
TLS Contact Centre in London:
1. By calling 08457300118 from Monday to Friday between 8.30 am to 4.30 pm.
2. By booking online on the TLScontact Website at https://www.tlscontact.com/gb2fr/login.php
Access to a printer is needed for printing a confirmation of the appointment.
Consulate in Edinburgh:
Access to a printer is needed for printing a confirmation of the appointment. The Visa section cannot forward or post a copy.
Visa Application Fee:
GBP £ 52.63 (depending on the prevalent exchange rate for 60 Euros).
In addition, for applications made at TLS Contact in London, a service charge of GBP £ 25.09 is payable.
Cash and Credit/Debit Cards accepted for the payment.
Documents Required:
Application Form
Completed and signed application form with 2 recent (less than 3 months old) identical passport size photos. Photo size - 3.5cm x 4.5cm (Standard Passport size) on white background.
If applying at the consulate in Edinburgh then two completed and signed application forms with 3 recent passport size photos are required.
Passport
Need to be valid for more than 3 months beyond the validity of the requested visa, with 2 blank visa pages to affix the visa sticker. British Residence Permit must also exceed by more than 3 months the validity of the requested visa. The Embassy is no longer issuing visas within the last three months of the UK visa even if the applicant produces a ticket back to their home country. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
In addition, two photocopies of the passport containing personal identity information including one copy containing the validity extension information, note on remarks page and all the pages which contains Schengen visas.
If the applicant has any expired or previous passports then they should also be submitted along with photocopies of that passport containing personal information and all the pages which contains Schengen visas.
If the applicant is the spouse of a EU citizen then the spouse's EU passport also need to be submitted.
Accommodation
A reservation confirmation issued directly by the hotel clearly stating the visa nationalís full names, the dates of check-in and check-out, the hotel address and contact details. Bookings made via a reservation centre or travel agencies are no longer accepted.
If applicant is visiting a person in France then a Certificate of Board and Lodging ("Attestation d'Accueil") is to be obtained by the person the applicant is visiting from the local Townhall ("Mairie") or Police Station ("Gendarmerie" or "Commissariat de Police").
Transportation
A confirmed return ticket to France or booking fully paid from the travel agent.
If participating in a tour then an Itinerary form covering the whole stay in France and Schengen area along with the dates and places of stay.
Financial Means
A recent statement of UK current account or traveller's cheques showing funds of a minimum of £55 per person per day spent in the Schengen area. Photocopies of the original documents also to be submitted. Documents should not be more than one month old.
Saving accounts and credit cards statements are not accepted.
Status Proof
If employed: An official recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date. Last 3 months payslips also need to be sumitted.
If employed for less than 3 months then a letter from their employer should clearly state when they started work.
If self-employed person of independent or private means: A recent letter (less than 3 months old) specifying their professional activity, starting date and revenues from their solicitor or Accountant or Bank Manager or Local Chamber of Commerce and VAT certificate. Photocopies of the originals to be submitted as well.
If studying: An official recent (less than 3 months old) letter from their school, college or university stating the type of studies, details of course and attendance record. Photocopies of the originals to be submitted as well.
If unemployed and married: A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employement letter from their spouse's employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date, Spouse's valid passport and their marriage certificate. If the Marriage Certificate was issued outside the European Union, it must be stamped by the Foreign Office of the issuing country, or its Embassy in the UK. If the Marriage Certificate is not in English or French then it must be officially translated. This official translation must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where their marriage was celebrated or by the legalisation bureau of the Foreign Office in UK. Photocopies of the originals to be submitted as well.
Travel Insurance
Valid travel insurance for the whole period of travel with a minimum amount of EUR 30,000 covering any medical, hospitalisation and repatriation costs. It should show the Policy number, the date of covers, the details of the insurance and, if bought online, the receipt. More detailed information on the Travel Insurance can be found here at https://www.tlscontact.com/gb2fr/help.php#insurance_requirement
Certificate of Board and Lodging
It is a compulsory requirement for people applying for a visa to visit family or friends. This certificate "attestation d'accueil" must be obtained by the person the applicant is visiting in France from the local town hall or police station. The validity of the visa the applicant may be granted will not exceed the dates stated by the certificate. The original certificate needs to be produced as it needs to be officially stamped.
Marriage Certificate
Original Marriage Certificate with official translation if not in French or English. This official translation must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy/ Consulate of the country where the marriage was celebrated or by the legalisation bureau of the Foreign Office in GB. If the Marriage Certificate has been issued outside the European Union, it must be stamped by the Foreign Office of the issuing country, or its Embassy in the UK. Photocopies of the originals to be submitted as well.
Postal Application:
Only the following categories of categories of applicants are allowed to apply by post for a short stay Schengen visa without having to go personally to the TLScontact visas centre.
A: Applicants living in the following counties: Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumbria, Derbyshire, Devon, Durham, Guernsey, Gibraltar, Greater Manchester, Isle of Wight, Jersey, Lancashire, Merseyside, Northern Ireland, Northumberland, Shropshire, Tyne & Wear, Yorkshire, Wales.
B: Spouse and children under 21 years of age of French or European nationals.
C: Holders of a Schengen visa issued in London of a minimum validity of one year which has expired in the past 12 months or that will expire in the coming 3 months.
D: Holders of two Schengen visas issued in London during the last 12 months.
>>> The postal applications are subject to the delays of postal deliveries. It is strongly advised to apply between 3 months and 3 weeks before the date of departure. Any postal application received less than 3 weeks prior to the travel date will not be processed and will be sent back to the applicant.
Visa Application Procedure:
At the TLS Contact Centre in London:
You should arrive on time for your chosen appointment with your printed notification receipt as well as all the documents mentioned on your notification, organized in the order indicated. Once you have checked in at the TLS Contact welcome desk and paid your visa and service fees, you will be directed to a counter where a TLS Contact agent will verify the presence and compliance of all of your required documentation. You will be given a follow-up form indicating which documents have been submitted and which are missing, if any. If your application is in order, it will be sent to the Consulate for processing.
If some documents are missing, or they do not comply with Consulate's requirements, you may submit them to the TLS Contact center by 14:30 on the same day of your application or still choose to send your application to the Consulate for a decision. However, by requesting to send a non-compliant application to the Consulate, you increase the risk of visa refusal. You may also choose to take back your visa application fee and apply at a later date with a more complete application.
At the Consulate in Edinburgh:
Applicants who are submitting their applications in person will need to show their appointment letter or confirmation to the security officer at the gate and then enter the Consulate. After going through security, the applicant will need to wait to pay the visa administrative fees (if applicable). The applicant will then be directed to the second waiting room. At the information desk, the agent will ensure that the applicant has filled both sides of the application form, give a tick form to fill in and then will give a ticket to see a visa officer. During the interview, the visa officer will examine all the supporting documents and, if necessary, will consult the manager for the finale decision.
Visa Collection Procedure:
At the TLS Contact Centre in London:
As soon as your visa application has been processed by the Consulate of France in London, you will be notified online on your personal account page and by SMS, informing you to come to the TLS Contact center to pick up your passport. If you have chosen to receive your application back by registered express mail, your documents will be sent to you the same day they arrive back in the TLS Contact center.
Passports can be collected from 08:30 to 16:30, Monday to Friday, at TLS Contact Centre.
Your passport can be collected from the TLS Contact Center by showing them your follow-up notification and stamped copy of your passport ID page. If you want a third party to pick up your passport then that person should bring a written authorization letter signed by you, your follow-up form, a stamped copy of your passport ID page, and the original plus a copy of their own photographic ID, such as a passport or driving license.
Postal Visa Application Procedure:
1. You must first connect to the TLScontact Website https://www.tlscontact.com/gb2fr/login.php
2. Choose the type of short stay visa you need and answer the questions.
3. If you are eligible to apply by post, the software will give you the choice to apply by registered post. Otherwise you will have to take an appointment at the visa centre in London.
4. When the sofware asks you to do so, youíll have to send your file with all the requested documents along with the card payment authorisation form in a registered envelope only to the following address :
TLScontact Visas Centre Exhibition house, Suite 18, Addison Bridge Place, London W14 8XP.

People who decide to apply by post will have to complete a card payment authorisation form in order to pay the TLScontact fees and the Visa application fees. A compulsory additional charge of GBP  £ 8.00 for return of the documents by express registered mail is also payable. Cash or cheques through the post should not be sent as your application may be returned to you unprocessed.
Warning: you cannot send your file by post if you are not registered on the TLScontact website.
General Visa Information:
> Copies of all supporting documents should be provided. Photocopies can't be made at the TLS Centre.
> The embassy recommends the applicant book a visa appointment before making definite reservations on travel tickets and hotel bookings.
> Pupils/ schoolchildren/ high school students in general education, on Indian Passports, travelling on a school trip, are exempt from an entry visa into France if their names are entered on a "List of Travellers" form available from the British Council.
> If the passport is requested back by the applicant while it is being processed then the visa application will be cancelled and the applicant will have to make a new application.
> From 17th November 2008, applications of visa applicants holding a C-Visit British visa or with a British Residency valid for 6 months or less will not be processed. Such applicants must apply for their Schengen visas before travelling to the UK in their country of residence.
France Embassy Information:
TLScontact
Suite 18, Exhibition House, Ground Floor, Addison Bridge Place, London W14 8XP
For Visa Application: Monday to Friday, 08:30 to 12:00
Passport Collection: Monday to Friday, 08:30 to 16:30

French Consulate General,
Visa Section, 6A Cromwell Place,
P.O. Box 57, London, SW7 2EW

French Consulate General
Visa Section, 11 Randolph Crescent,
Edinburgh, EH3 7TT
Monday to Friday from 9:30 am to 11:30 am
France
Europe, Schengen Countries
You are in: Indians in UK > Europe > Schengen Countries > France Schengen Visa
France Visa Information | France Schengen Visa | French Visa | French Schengen Visa | Fast Schengen Visa | Quick French Schengen Visa | France Embassy | France visa requirements
France visa appointment | Schengen Visa information | French Schengen Visa appointment | French embassy | French Visa Information | Schengen Appointment | France Visa | France
Citizenship Information Quick List
Employment Visa Quick List
France Schengen Visa