Visa Required:
Yes.
Visa Processing Time:
Same day for personal applications. Postal Applications take 10 working days.
Visa Appointment Required:
No.
Visa Appointment Procedure:
Not Applicable.
Visa Application Fee:
Single Entry: 40, Multiple Entry: 85, Family Rate Maximum Entry: 225.
Payment can be made in Cash (Exact amount only. No change given) when applying in person. Payment for postal applications can be made by Bank Draft in Canadian Dollars or by Postal Order in British Pounds.
Credit/Debit cards and company or personal cheques not accepted.
Payment in cash is not accepted for personal applications.
Documents Required:
Application Form
Completed, printed and signed Application Form with two recent passport size photos. The applicant's name and date of birth written on the back of the photos.
Supplementary Sheet
Passport
Should be valid for a minimum of six months with at least 1 blank page. Previously held passport(s), if applicable, showing travel history is also to be included along with the application.
Invitation Letter
Only required from the host if visiting relatives or friends.
Status Proof
If the applicant is employed then a current letter from employer and pay slips are required.
If the applicant is a student then a current letter and transcript from the educational institution.
Travel Itinerary
A complete itinerary including the cities the applicant intends to visit, full names, addresses and telephone numbers of all personal and/or businesses you will contact.
Financial Means
Proof of funds. Bank statements, proof of property ownership etc.
Self addressed mail
If the application is made by post then a self-addressed envelope with size of at least 8" x 6" needs to be provided.
Postal Application:
Accepted. A self-addressed envelope with size of at least 8" x 6" needs to be provided.
Visa Application Procedure:
Applicants should turn up at the office between 8am -11am, Monday to Friday. Applications are processed on a first-come, first-served basis, so it is advisable to arrive early.
Visa Collection Procedure:
For personal applications, Visa can be collected the same day as application submission. For applications made by post, passports are returned by registered mail to the mailing address indicated on the application form.
General Visa Information:
Multiple-entry visas cannot be valid longer than the validity of a passport and are valid for a maximum period of five years.
If, while visiting Canada, a person also visits the continental United States (with a United States visa) and then returns to Canada within the period of stay granted on his/her initial arrival in Canada, that person does not require a visa in order to re-enter Canada; a single-entry visa will be sufficient.
With few exceptions, people who have a criminal record are criminally inadmissible to Canada unless they have been determined to be rehabilitated after an assessment by a Canadian immigration officer.
Canada Embassy Information:
Immigration and Medical Division
Canadian High Commission
38 Grosvenor Street
London W1K 4AA
Opening Hours:
8am - 11am, Monday to Friday.


Canada
North America
Apply for
Canada Visa
You are in: Indians in UK > North America > Canada
Visa for Canada
Citizenship Information Quick List
Employment Visa Quick List